My Islanders Account

NEWS

 
  • PRINT
  • RSS

Getting to know... Brendan Witt

Monday, 12.4.2006 / 12:00 AM ET / News
New York Islanders
X
Share with your Friends


Getting to know... Brendan Witt

Family Values:

Brendan Witt was born on February 20, 1975 in Humboldt, Saskatchewan. He lived there until age 15 before traveling to Saskatoon to play AAA Midget. Now in his 11th NHL season, Witt has moved to Long Island with his wife of eight years, Salima and their two daughters Aliana (7) and Safyia (4).


Pop Culture Challenge:

Nicknames: Witter
Will the NHL mullet return: Yes
Mets or Yankees? Mets (would like to see a Subway Series)
Jets or Giants? Jets
Alternate Profession: Surfing
Britney Spears or Christina Aguilera? Neither
Coke or Pepsi? Coke
Sirius or XM Radio? Sirius
Who would play you in a movie? Vince Vaughn
If you could have dinner with two people who would they be? Kelly Slater and Mike Sillinger
Brand of Hockey Sticks: Warrior
Brand of Skates: Easton
Like the color orange? Yes
What superpower would you like to have? Invisibility


Brendan's Favorite Things:
TV Show: South Park and Dave Chappelle
Color: Blue
Non-North American city: Paris
NHL team growing up: Edmonton Oilers
Sport (other than hockey)? Surfing
Book: Pipes Dreams
Magazine: Surfer or Trans-World Surf
Arena outside Long Island: General Motors Place in Vancouver
Board Game: Monopoly
Food: Thai
Movie: Syriana
Automobile: Ducati SR2 800 (motorcycle)
Former Islander: Billy Smith
Part about Yarmouth, Nova Scotia: The people
Place to surf: Hawaii and Costa Rica
Candy: Sour Patch Kids and Twizzlers
James Bond: Sean Connery
Actress: Charlize Theron
Comic Character: Cartmen from South Park
Music: Grunge
Bands: Nirvana, Pearl Jam, Black Sabbath, Led Zeppelin, Jack Johnson, Bob Dylan

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


* Getting to Know...Mike Sillinger

* Getting to Know...Alexei Yashin

* Getting to Know...Rick DiPietro

* Getting to Know...Petteri Nokelainen

* Getting to Know...Trent Hunter

* Getting to Know...Chris Campoli


 

SCHEDULE

HOME
AWAY
PROMOTIONAL

STANDINGS

EASTERN CONFERENCE
  TEAM GP W L OT GF GA PTS
1 p - WSH 82 56 18 8 252 193 120
2 x - PIT 82 48 26 8 245 203 104
3 y - FLA 82 47 26 9 239 203 103
4 x - NYR 82 46 27 9 236 217 101
5 x - NYI 82 45 27 10 232 216 100
6 x - TBL 82 46 31 5 227 201 97
7 x - PHI 82 41 27 14 214 218 96
8 x - DET 82 41 30 11 211 224 93
9 BOS 82 42 31 9 240 230 93
10 CAR 82 35 31 16 198 226 86
11 OTT 82 38 35 9 236 247 85
12 NJD 82 38 36 8 184 208 84
13 MTL 82 38 38 6 221 236 82
14 BUF 82 35 36 11 201 222 81
15 CBJ 82 34 40 8 219 252 76
16 TOR 82 29 42 11 198 246 69

STATS

2015-2016 PLAYOFFS
SKATERS: GP G A +/- Pts
J. Tavares 8 6 5 2 11
K. Okposo 8 1 6 2 7
F. Nielsen 8 3 2 0 5
B. Nelson 8 1 4 -3 5
A. Quine 8 1 4 1 5
R. Strome 6 1 3 3 4
T. Hickey 8 1 3 -3 4
S. Prince 8 3 0 2 3
R. Pulock 4 1 2 -3 3
N. Leddy 8 0 3 2 3
 
GOALIES: W L OT Sv% GAA
T. Greiss 5 3 0 .937 2.06
Transportation
Pro Shops
Islanders TV
Iceworks
NewYorkIslanders.com is the official Web site of the New York Islanders Hockey Club, L.P. and NewYorkIslanders.com are trademarks of New York Islanders Hockey Club, L.P.  NHL, the NHL Shield, the word mark and image of the Stanley Cup and NHL Conference logos are registered trademarks of the National Hockey League. All NHL logos and marks and NHL team logos and marks as well as all other proprietary materials depicted herein are the property of the NHL and the respective NHL teams and may not be reproduced without the prior written consent of NHL Enterprises, L.P. Copyright © 1999-2016 New York Islanders Hockey Club, L.P. and the National Hockey League. All Rights Reserved.

Privacy Policy |  AdChoices |  Terms of Use |  Contact  Us |  Employment |  Webmaster |  NHL.com Terms of Use