New York
Islanders
30-39-13
Washington
Capitals
48-23-11

24 SOG
26 SOG
1st2nd3rdT
NYI
WSH
game preview

Islanders head to D.C. without Wisniewski

Wednesday, 10.13.2010 / 7:00 PM

NHL.com

ISLANDERS (1-0-1) at CAPITALS (2-1-0)

TV:  Versus; CSN-DC.

Season Series: This is the first of four meetings between the teams. Washington beat the Isles three times last season, but three of the four meetings went past regulation.

Big Story: After going 1-0-1 in its first two games, New York is now forced to play its next two contests without defenseman James Wisniewski, who was suspended for his actions against New York Rangers forward Sean Avery on Monday afternoon. It's still awfully early, but Wisniewski had appeared to already establish himself as the Isles' No. 1 defenseman in Mark Streit's absence.

"A lot of actions on the ice are regrettable," Wisniewski said. "I've been given a suspension from the League and I'm going to accept it and move on from here."

Team Scope:

Islanders: Trailing by a goal late in the third period, the Islanders scored a pair of power-play goals during a 5-on-3 man advantage en route to a 6-4 win against the Rangers. The Isles also rallied to pick up a point in their season opener Saturday night in a 5-4 shootout loss to the Dallas Stars.

"I think we've got that 'never say die' attitude," Islanders forward Blake Comeau said. "I've said it before, we've got a different feeling in this room. We've got the feeling we can win every game, and we're not just satisfied with a good effort. This is the year where we want to see results."

Capitals: After dropping their season opener in Atlanta on Friday night, the Caps have responded with back-to-back victories. Washington's latest win came Monday night when Alex Ovechkin scored at 4:28 of overtime in a 3-2 decision against the Ottawa Senators at the Verizon Center. It was Ovechkin's third goal of the season.

"He got the overtime goal and that's what superstars do," Washington coach Bruce Boudreau said. "That's why he's out in the last minute, because he's got the ability to win you a game."

Who's Hot: Comeau, who came on strong during the second half of last season, has 3 goals and an assist in two games for the Islanders. Josh Bailey, the club's first-round pick (No. 9) in 2008, has a goal and three assists. … Besides Ovechkin's five points, Alexander Semin and defenseman John Carlson each have four points for the Caps.

Injury Report: For the Islanders, Streit and Kyle Okposo are both out with shoulder injuries. Okposo is expected back in December, while Streit is likely out until March. John Tavares, the team's No. 1 center, did not make the trip due to a mild concussion suffered on Saturday against Dallas. Tavares could be back on Saturday, when the Isles host Colorado. … Caps goalie Semyon Varlamov is out with a groin injury, while defenseman Tom Poti (lower body) is day-to-day. Right wing Matt Bradley is also questionable after leaving three minutes into Monday's game with a lower-body injury.

Stat Pack: Washington defenseman Mike Green skated a total of 31:53 on the night, the second highest ice time total of any skater in any game this season. Chicago's Duncan Keith logged 33:39 against the Avalanche last Thursday.

Puck Drop: "Guys work hard, and when you work hard, good things happen. I think that's the biggest thing we stressed … there's only so many things you can control in a hockey game, and effort is one of them. We may win, we may lose, but the effort's always going to be there." -- Isles goalie Rick DiPietro

2010-2011 season series
DateScoreW. Goal
Mar 01 '11NYI 1 at WSH 2 - OTA. Ovechkin
Feb 26 '11WSH 3 at NYI 2A. Semin
Jan 20 '11WSH 2 at NYI 1N. Backstrom
Oct 13 '10NYI 1 at WSH 2N. Backstrom
PlayerGPGAP+/-PIMPPGW
B. Comeau3314+2611
D. Weight3134+1210
J. Bailey3134+0000
M. Moulson3213-3010
F. Nielsen3123+2000
J. Wisniewski2123+0210
P. Parenteau3112-1210
M. Mottau3022+0000
N. Niederreiter3101+1200
T. Hunter3011+1400
R. Martinek3011+0000
M. Grabner2011+1000
M. Eaton3000+2400
T. Gillies3000+0500
M. Jurcina3000+0000
Z. Konopka3000+0500
J. Sim3000-2200
A. MacDonald3000-2200
J. Hillen1000+0000
J. Tavares1000-1000
GoalieGPRec.GASAGAASv%
R. DiPietro21-0-18553.84.855
D. Roloson10-1-02262.03.923
PlayerGPGAP+/-PIMPPGW
A. Ovechkin4437+3402
J. Carlson4145+01600
A. Semin4134+1400
B. Laich4213+3000
E. Fehr4213-1410
T. Fleischmann4123+2200
N. Backstrom4112+2011
M. Knuble4112+1200
J. Chimera4101-3700
M. Green4011+4700
J. Schultz4011+3000
M. Hendricks4011+0500
B. Gordon3011+2000
K. Alzner4000+0000
J. Erskine4000-3600
M. Bradley3000+1500
M. Johansson3000-2000
T. Poti2000+1200
T. Sloan2000+1000
D. Steckel2000-1000
D. King1000+0500
GoalieGPRec.GASAGAASv%
M. Neuvirth43-1-091192.22.924
NewYorkIslanders.com is the official Web site of the New York Islanders Hockey Club, L.P. and NewYorkIslanders.com are trademarks of New York Islanders Hockey Club, L.P.  NHL, the NHL Shield, the word mark and image of the Stanley Cup and NHL Conference logos are registered trademarks of the National Hockey League. All NHL logos and marks and NHL team logos and marks as well as all other proprietary materials depicted herein are the property of the NHL and the respective NHL teams and may not be reproduced without the prior written consent of NHL Enterprises, L.P. Copyright © 1999-2013 New York Islanders Hockey Club, L.P. and the National Hockey League. All Rights Reserved.

Privacy Policy |  AdChoices |  Terms of Use |  Contact  Us |  Employment |  Webmaster |  NHL.com Terms of Use